Call Us Now
0411 039 643

Strength For Life Provider Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy sets out how Urban Personal Training collects, stores, uses and discloses personal information regarding the Strength For Life program facilitated by the Council On The Ageing (COTA). Urban Personal Training is committed to protecting your privacy in accordance with the Privacy Act. This policy describes our current policies and practices in relation to the handling and use of personal information.

Urban Personal Training collects and holds personal information such as your name, email address and address on behalf of COTA Australia. In addition, we may hold information which you have provided relating to the Strength For Life program you have participated or are participating in.

Urban Personal Training values and will always protect your privacy. For example, we never have and never will pass on your details to a third-party other COTA NSW as is required as per our reporting obligations to COTA NSW. We are bound to COTA NSW by confidentiality and non-disclosure agreements.

Please note this Privacy Policy is valid exclusively for our relationship with COTA NSW and clients participating in the Strength For Life program developed by COTA.

What is personal information?

Personal information is information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable:

  • whether the information or opinion is true or not; and
  • whether the information or opinion is recorded in a material form or not.

What kinds of personal information do we collect and hold?

The personal information collected and maintained by COTA Australia generally includes your name, email address, date of birth, gender, address, contact details and information specific to the information you would like to receive from us and products or services you decide to purchase from us or your dealings with the specific COTA Australia business.

Any personal information which we keep about you such as your address or date of birth enables us to continue to deliver and enhance the products and services we provide. We recognise and support your right to privacy in relation to this information and will continue to handle it with care and in accordance with legal requirements.

For employment applications, we collect your name, address, contact details, current and past employment information, educational qualifications and professional associations. We also collect information about and proof of your residency status, the name and contact details of your referees and other information required for recruitment purposes. Where we seek your consent to conduct a background check, we also collect details of your proof of identity from you.

How do we collect your personal information?

We collect your personal information directly from you in person, in writing, over the telephone, by facsimile, through our online services and/or by electronic messages.

In some circumstances, we may also collect it from:

COTA NSW where you have requested that provide your personal information be provided to us for the express purpose of the Strength For Life program.

Website tracking

We may collect information about your visit to our site to assist us to measure and improve our website. Examples of information that we collect include: day and time of your visit, whether you have visited our website previously, whether you used a search engine to find us and some geographical information about what country and state you are in.

We may use Google Analytics to collect visitor information so that we can better understand how to improve our products and services for you. One of the primary methods used by this tool is the placement of cookies. Cookies are small information files that an end user’s web browser places on their computer when a website is visited. For information on disabling these cookies, please go to the privacy settings section within your browser. In addition to the session cookie, Google Analytics uses other data collection methods such as appending query strings to an image request. We store the data generated by Google Analytics securely and do not share it with third parties.

Email

We may retain the content of any email that you send to us for the purpose of communications related to the Strength For Life program or if we believe we have a legal requirement to do so.

For what purposes do we collect, hold and use your personal information?

We collect, hold and use your personal information for the purposes of providing the Strength For Life program to you. This may include:

  • reporting on a monthly basis to COTA NSW on the program progress and statistics about the Strength For Life program;
  • handling complaints and disputes;

Who do we disclose your personal information to and why?

We may disclose your personal information to others for the purposes specified in the section above.
This may include disclosure to:

  • COTA NSW as described above;
  • government, law enforcement, dispute resolution, statutory, regulatory or enforcement bodies and agencies;
  • other parties as required by law.

We will not disclose your sensitive information for any purpose, other than the purpose for which it was collected, or a directly related secondary purpose, unless you otherwise consent.

Direct marketing and your privacy

We will not contact you for any reason not directly related to the Strength For Life program unless you have previously given us express permission to do so.

We do not use or disclose ANY information for the purposes of direct marketing.

How do we hold your personal information?

We may hold your personal information in a number of ways, including:

  • in our computer systems or databases, which may involve storing data on storage or computer systems provided by third party suppliers;
  • in paper records.
  • Where it has been collected from our or your agent, or our service providers, they may also hold copies of your personal information.

 

Contacting us about access to, and correction of, your personal information

Urban Personal Training aims to ensure that your personal information is accurate, up to date, complete and relevant. You can seek access to and correct your personal information by contacting us.  If you would like to seek access to, or revise, your personal information, or feel that the information we currently have on record is incorrect or incomplete, please contact us using the following contact details:

Phone: 0411 039 643

Email: Contact Us Page

You may not access or correct personal information of others unless you have been authorised by their express consent or otherwise under law, or unless they are your dependents under 16 years.  If you do not agree to the above or will not provide us with personal information, we may not be able to provide you with our services or products.

Making a complaint

If you believe that we have interfered with your privacy in our handling of your personal information, you may lodge a complaint by contacting us on the above contact details.

We will respond to your query or complaint as soon as possible and will try to resolve any complaint within 14 working days. If this is not possible, we will contact you within that time to let you know how long we estimate it will take to resolve your complaint. Any unresolved complaints should be referred to the Privacy Commissioner.

In Australia:

Office of the Australian Information Commissioner

GPO Box 5218 Sydney NSW 2001 www.oaic.gov.au


Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may make changes to this Privacy Policy from time to time for any reason. We will publish changes to this Privacy Policy on this website.